WebWith respect to your personnel file, your employer must respond your request within 30 days, and failure to respond can result in a $750 penalty, an injunction, and costs and attorney fees, that can be recovered by you in a civil lawsuit. Under AB 2674, however, an employer must allow a current or former employee, or his or her legal representative, to review or obtain copies of personnel records relating to performance or any grievance within 30 days of the employees or representatives request. The notice should state, per section 2810.5, provides: (a)(1)At the time of hiring, an employer shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee, containing the following information: (A)The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable. If you require legal or professional advice, kindly contact an attorney or other suitable professional advisor. People often need to make a request for employee records when they are applying for new jobs.