View SUBP-001 Civil Subpoena for Personal Appearance at Trial or Hearing form. If entitled thereto, the witness, upon demand, shall be paid witness fees and mileage before being required to testify. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." 2621 Green River Rd, Ste 105 PMB 403 Subdivision (c) is ancillary thereto, and merely provides that when a party is entitled to use the notice to attend permitted by subdivision (b), that party does not have to bother with a subpoena duces tecum to require the witness to bring documents-the